Troll builds

Among Trolls we've inspected, Mage is the most common class, with Enhancement leading among identified builds.

63Trolls with talents
Top class
Mage
17 of 63 · 27%
Top spec
Enhancement
9 players · 14%
Top tank spec
Prot Warrior
2 inspected
Median level
70
Most popular specs
  1. 1 EnhancementShaman 914%
  2. 2 Beast MasteryHunter 813%
  3. 3 ArcaneMage 711%
  4. 4 FrostMage 711%
  5. 5 RestorationShaman 46%
  6. 6 FireMage 35%
  7. 7 ElementalShaman 35%
  8. 8 HolyPriest 35%
  9. 9 ArmsWarrior 35%
  10. 10 DisciplinePriest 23%
  11. 11 ShadowPriest 23%
  12. 12 ProtectionWarrior 23%
Class mix of the sample
Mage 27%Shaman 25%Hunter 21%Priest 11%Warrior 11%Rogue 5%
Hybrids & unknowns

Builds with points split across trees. Counted per class, never folded into a spec above.

  1. ~ HunterHybrid / unknown 35%
  2. ~ WarriorHybrid / unknown 12%

Talents by class

Mage

17inspected · 27%

Spec split

Frost 41%Arcane 41%Fire 18%

Avg points per tree

Frost
26.9
Arcane
18.1
Fire
6.1

Most-picked talents

  • Arcane Subtlety Arcane 82%
  • Cold Snap Frost 76%
  • Elemental Precision Frost 76%
  • Piercing Ice Frost 76%
  • Arcane Focus Arcane 71%
  • Frost Channeling Frost 71%
Median level 70

Shaman

16inspected · 25%

Spec split

Enhancement 56%Restoration 25%Elemental 19%

Avg points per tree

Enhancement
25.7
Restoration
17.6
Elemental
11.2

Most-picked talents

  • Ancestral Knowledge Enhancement 75%
  • Concussion Elemental 56%
  • Dual Wield Enhancement 56%
  • Elemental Weapons Enhancement 56%
  • Enhancing Totems Enhancement 56%
  • Flurry Enhancement 56%
Median level 70

Hunter

13inspected · 21%

Spec split

Beast Mastery 62%Marksmanship 8%Survival 8%Hybrid 23%

Avg points per tree

Beast Mastery
22.2
Marksmanship
8.5
Survival
1.2

Most-picked talents

  • Focused Fire Beast Mastery 69%
  • Endurance Training Beast Mastery 62%
  • Unleashed Fury Beast Mastery 62%
  • Ferocity Beast Mastery 54%
  • Improved Aspect of the Hawk Beast Mastery 54%
  • Lethal Shots Marksmanship 54%
Median level 30

Priest

7inspected · 11%

Spec split

Discipline 29%Holy 43%Shadow 29%

Avg points per tree

Discipline
18.7
Holy
15.1
Shadow
11.4

Most-picked talents

  • Improved Renew Holy 71%
  • Unbreakable Will Discipline 71%
  • Absolution Discipline 57%
  • Healing Focus Holy 57%
  • Improved Power Word: Shield Discipline 57%
  • Inner Focus Discipline 57%
Median level 70

Warrior

7inspected · 11%

Spec split

Arms 43%Fury 14%Protection 29%Hybrid 14%

Avg points per tree

Arms
23.7
Fury
13.9
Protection
12.9

Most-picked talents

  • Anger Management Arms 100%
  • Cruelty Fury 71%
  • Deep Wounds Arms 71%
  • Deflection Arms 71%
  • Improved Overpower Arms 71%
  • Iron Will Arms 71%
Median level 70

Rogue

3inspected · 5%

Spec split

Combat 67%Subtlety 33%

Avg points per tree

Combat
27.7
Assassination
17.7
Subtlety
13.7

Most-picked talents

  • Lethality Assassination 100%
  • Malice Assassination 100%
  • Murder Assassination 100%
  • Relentless Strikes Assassination 100%
  • Ruthlessness Assassination 100%
  • Adrenaline Rush Combat 67%
Median level 70