Troll builds

Among Trolls we've inspected, Hunter is the most common class, with Affliction leading among identified builds.

780Trolls with talents
Top class
Hunter
173 of 780 · 22%
Top spec
Affliction
122 players · 16%
Top tank spec
Prot Warrior
22 inspected
Median level
20
Most popular specs
  1. 1 AfflictionWarlock 12216%
  2. 2 Beast MasteryHunter 10714%
  3. 3 FrostMage 7510%
  4. 4 EnhancementShaman 689%
  5. 5 DisciplinePriest 679%
  6. 6 MarksmanshipHunter 385%
  7. 7 CombatRogue 334%
  8. 8 HolyPriest 273%
  9. 9 DemonologyWarlock 243%
  10. 10 ProtectionWarrior 223%
  11. 11 ShadowPriest 203%
  12. 12 ArcaneMage 172%
Class mix of the sample
Hunter 22%Warlock 21%Priest 19%Mage 14%Shaman 12%Rogue 7%Warrior 5%
Hybrids & unknowns

Builds with points split across trees. Counted per class, never folded into a spec above.

  1. ~ PriestHybrid / unknown 324%
  2. ~ HunterHybrid / unknown 162%
  3. ~ WarlockHybrid / unknown 111%
  4. ~ RogueHybrid / unknown 71%
  5. ~ MageHybrid / unknown 61%
  6. ~ ShamanHybrid / unknown 51%
  7. ~ WarriorHybrid / unknown 30%

Talents by class

Hunter

173inspected · 22%

Spec split

Beast Mastery 62%Marksmanship 22%Survival 7%Hybrid 9%

Avg points per tree

Beast Mastery
8
Marksmanship
3.6
Survival
1

Most-picked talents

  • Deadly Aspects Beast Mastery 66%
  • Focused Fire Beast Mastery 51%
  • Endurance Training Beast Mastery 38%
  • Unleashed Fury Beast Mastery 34%
  • Pathfinding Beast Mastery 32%
  • Lethal Attacks Marksmanship 31%
Median level 22

Warlock

165inspected · 21%

Spec split

Affliction 74%Demonology 15%Destruction 5%Hybrid 7%

Avg points per tree

Affliction
9.1
Demonology
2
Destruction
0.8

Most-picked talents

  • Improved Corruption Affliction 77%
  • Suppression Affliction 50%
  • Malediction Affliction 34%
  • Pandemic Affliction 29%
  • Improved Bane of Agony Affliction 22%
  • Nightfall Affliction 16%
Median level 20

Priest

146inspected · 19%

Spec split

Discipline 46%Holy 18%Shadow 14%Hybrid 22%

Avg points per tree

Discipline
6.9
Holy
2.6
Shadow
2.3

Most-picked talents

  • Wand Specialization Discipline 76%
  • Twin Disciplines Discipline 47%
  • Improved Power Word: Shield Discipline 37%
  • Spirit Tap Shadow 34%
  • Meditation Discipline 25%
  • Improved Renew Holy 20%
Median level 20

Mage

113inspected · 14%

Spec split

Frost 66%Arcane 15%Fire 13%Hybrid 5%

Avg points per tree

Frost
7.9
Arcane
2.3
Fire
1.5

Most-picked talents

  • Improved Frostbolt Frost 50%
  • Elemental Precision Frost 44%
  • Ice Shards Frost 40%
  • Ice Lance Frost 34%
  • Frostbite Frost 32%
  • Improved Fireball Fire 15%
Median level 20

Shaman

93inspected · 12%

Spec split

Enhancement 73%Restoration 17%Elemental 4%Hybrid 5%

Avg points per tree

Enhancement
9.8
Restoration
2.8
Elemental
0.4

Most-picked talents

  • Thundering Strikes Enhancement 70%
  • Mental Dexterity Enhancement 62%
  • Improved Ghost Wolf Enhancement 48%
  • Shamanistic Focus Enhancement 45%
  • Ancestral Knowledge Enhancement 39%
  • Elemental Weapons Enhancement 35%
Median level 21

Rogue

51inspected · 7%

Spec split

Combat 65%Assassination 16%Subtlety 6%Hybrid 14%

Avg points per tree

Combat
8.9
Assassination
2.3
Subtlety
1

Most-picked talents

  • Improved Sinister Strike Combat 80%
  • Improved Eviscerate Combat 63%
  • Precision Combat 57%
  • Deflection Combat 33%
  • Endurance Combat 33%
  • Malice Assassination 29%
Median level 21

Warrior

39inspected · 5%

Spec split

Protection 56%Fury 21%Arms 15%Hybrid 8%

Avg points per tree

Protection
5.7
Fury
2.5
Arms
2.3

Most-picked talents

  • Shield Specialization Protection 56%
  • Improved Thunder Clap Protection 33%
  • Master of Defense Protection 28%
  • Cruelty Fury 26%
  • Improved Bloodrage Protection 26%
  • Improved Rend Arms 23%
Median level 20