Troll builds

Among Trolls we've inspected, Hunter is the most common class, with Beast Mastery leading among identified builds.

28Trolls with talents
Top class
Hunter
9 of 28 · 32%
Top spec
Beast Mastery
7 players · 25%
Top tank spec
None classified
No Protection build observed
Median level
50
Most popular specs
  1. 1 Beast MasteryHunter 725%
  2. 2 FrostMage 518%
  3. 3 EnhancementShaman 311%
  4. 4 CombatRogue 311%
  5. 5 MarksmanshipHunter 27%
  6. 6 ElementalShaman 14%
  7. 7 RestorationShaman 14%
  8. 8 SubtletyRogue 14%
  9. 9 ArmsWarrior 14%
  10. 10 FuryWarrior 14%
  11. 11 ShadowPriest 14%
Class mix of the sample
Hunter 32%Shaman 21%Mage 18%Rogue 14%Warrior 11%Priest 4%
Hybrids & unknowns

Builds with points split across trees. Counted per class, never folded into a spec above.

  1. ~ ShamanHybrid / unknown 14%
  2. ~ WarriorHybrid / unknown 14%

Talents by class

Hunter

9inspected · 32%

Spec split

Beast Mastery 78%Marksmanship 22%

Avg points per tree

Beast Mastery
23.9
Marksmanship
13.8
Survival
0.4

Most-picked talents

  • Endurance Training Beast Mastery 89%
  • Thick Hide Beast Mastery 89%
  • Efficiency Marksmanship 78%
  • Ferocity Beast Mastery 78%
  • Unleashed Fury Beast Mastery 78%
  • Bestial Swiftness Beast Mastery 67%
Median level 54

Shaman

6inspected · 21%

Spec split

Restoration 17%Enhancement 50%Elemental 17%Hybrid 17%

Avg points per tree

Restoration
15.5
Enhancement
15.5
Elemental
6

Most-picked talents

  • Nature's Guidance Restoration 67%
  • Tidal Focus Restoration 67%
  • Totemic Focus Restoration 67%
  • Elemental Weapons Enhancement 50%
  • Flurry Enhancement 50%
  • Improved Ghost Wolf Enhancement 50%
Median level 50

Mage

5inspected · 18%

Spec split

Frost 100%

Avg points per tree

Frost
31.2
Arcane
5

Most-picked talents

  • Cold Snap Frost 100%
  • Elemental Precision Frost 100%
  • Permafrost Frost 100%
  • Arcane Subtlety Arcane 80%
  • Arctic Reach Frost 80%
  • Ice Barrier Frost 80%
Median level 45

Rogue

4inspected · 14%

Spec split

Combat 75%Subtlety 25%

Avg points per tree

Combat
23.5
Assassination
9
Subtlety
0.3

Most-picked talents

  • Adrenaline Rush Combat 75%
  • Aggression Combat 75%
  • Blade Flurry Combat 75%
  • Deflection Combat 75%
  • Dual Wield Specialization Combat 75%
  • Improved Sinister Strike Combat 75%
Median level 48

Warrior

3inspected · 11%

Spec split

Fury 33%Arms 33%Hybrid 33%

Avg points per tree

Fury
12.7
Arms
10.7

Most-picked talents

  • Improved Rend Arms 100%
  • Tactical Mastery Arms 100%
  • Cruelty Fury 67%
  • Deflection Arms 67%
  • Anger Management Arms 33%
  • Bloodthirst Fury 33%
Median level 25

Priest

1inspected · 4%

Spec split

Shadow 100%

Avg points per tree

Shadow
33
Discipline
13

Most-picked talents

  • Darkness Shadow 100%
  • Improved Mind Blast Shadow 100%
  • Improved Power Word: Fortitude Discipline 100%
  • Improved Power Word: Shield Discipline 100%
  • Improved Shadow Word: Pain Shadow 100%
  • Inner Focus Discipline 100%
Median level 55