Blood Elf builds

Among Blood Elves we've inspected, Paladin is the most common class, with Protection leading among identified builds.

89Blood Elves with talents
Top class
Paladin
47 of 89 · 53%
Top spec
Protection
20 players · 22%
Top tank spec
Prot Paladin
20 inspected
Median level
63
Most popular specs
  1. 1 ProtectionPaladin 2022%
  2. 2 RetributionPaladin 1416%
  3. 3 HolyPaladin 1011%
  4. 4 Beast MasteryHunter 67%
  5. 5 FrostMage 56%
  6. 6 ArcaneMage 56%
  7. 7 ShadowPriest 44%
  8. 8 FireMage 33%
  9. 9 AfflictionWarlock 33%
  10. 10 CombatRogue 33%
  11. 11 DestructionWarlock 22%
  12. 12 DemonologyWarlock 22%
Class mix of the sample
Paladin 53%Mage 15%Hunter 10%Warlock 9%Priest 8%Rogue 6%
Hybrids & unknowns

Builds with points split across trees. Counted per class, never folded into a spec above.

  1. ~ PaladinHybrid / unknown 33%
  2. ~ HunterHybrid / unknown 22%
  3. ~ RogueHybrid / unknown 22%
  4. ~ WarlockHybrid / unknown 11%

Talents by class

Paladin

47inspected · 53%

Spec split

Protection 43%Retribution 30%Holy 21%Hybrid 6%

Avg points per tree

Protection
20.6
Retribution
18.1
Holy
10.5

Most-picked talents

  • Blessing of Kings Protection 66%
  • Precision Protection 66%
  • Toughness Protection 66%
  • Benediction Retribution 60%
  • Redoubt Protection 57%
  • Pursuit of Justice Retribution 53%
Median level 70

Mage

13inspected · 15%

Spec split

Frost 38%Arcane 38%Fire 23%

Avg points per tree

Frost
19.1
Arcane
18.5
Fire
9.6

Most-picked talents

  • Elemental Precision Frost 85%
  • Improved Frostbolt Frost 69%
  • Arcane Subtlety Arcane 62%
  • Arcane Focus Arcane 54%
  • Cold Snap Frost 54%
  • Ice Shards Frost 54%
Median level 63

Hunter

9inspected · 10%

Spec split

Beast Mastery 67%Survival 11%Hybrid 22%

Avg points per tree

Beast Mastery
18.4
Marksmanship
9.1
Survival
8.8

Most-picked talents

  • Improved Aspect of the Hawk Beast Mastery 78%
  • Endurance Training Beast Mastery 67%
  • Unleashed Fury Beast Mastery 67%
  • Focused Fire Beast Mastery 56%
  • Lethal Shots Marksmanship 56%
  • Efficiency Marksmanship 44%
Median level 35

Warlock

8inspected · 9%

Spec split

Affliction 38%Demonology 25%Destruction 25%Hybrid 13%

Avg points per tree

Affliction
15.3
Demonology
12.8
Destruction
10.4

Most-picked talents

  • Improved Corruption Affliction 88%
  • Suppression Affliction 63%
  • Bane Destruction 50%
  • Demonic Embrace Demonology 50%
  • Improved Drain Soul Affliction 50%
  • Improved Life Tap Affliction 50%
Median level 38

Priest

7inspected · 8%

Spec split

Shadow 57%Holy 29%Discipline 14%

Avg points per tree

Shadow
18.4
Holy
11.7
Discipline
10.1

Most-picked talents

  • Improved Mind Blast Shadow 57%
  • Improved Power Word: Shield Discipline 57%
  • Mind Flay Shadow 57%
  • Spirit Tap Shadow 57%
  • Focused Mind Shadow 43%
  • Improved Power Word: Fortitude Discipline 43%
Median level 57

Rogue

5inspected · 6%

Spec split

Combat 60%Hybrid 40%

Avg points per tree

Combat
24.8
Assassination
6.8
Subtlety
2

Most-picked talents

  • Improved Sinister Strike Combat 100%
  • Improved Gouge Combat 80%
  • Malice Assassination 80%
  • Precision Combat 80%
  • Adrenaline Rush Combat 60%
  • Aggression Combat 60%
Median level 45