Troll builds

Among Trolls we've inspected, Mage is the most common class, with Arcane leading among identified builds.

12Trolls with talents
Top class
Mage
5 of 12 · 42%
Top spec
Arcane
3 players · 25%
Top tank spec
None classified
No Protection build observed
Median level
60
Most popular specs
  1. 1 ArcaneMage 325%
  2. 2 RestorationShaman 217%
  3. 3 FireMage 18%
  4. 4 FrostMage 18%
  5. 5 Beast MasteryHunter 18%
  6. 6 MarksmanshipHunter 18%
  7. 7 AssassinationRogue 18%
Class mix of the sample
Mage 42%Shaman 33%Hunter 17%Rogue 8%
Hybrids & unknowns

Builds with points split across trees. Counted per class, never folded into a spec above.

  1. ~ ShamanHybrid / unknown 217%

Talents by class

Mage

5inspected · 42%

Spec split

Arcane 60%Frost 20%Fire 20%

Avg points per tree

Arcane
27
Frost
13.8
Fire
8.6

Most-picked talents

  • Frost Warding Frost 100%
  • Arcane Concentration Arcane 80%
  • Arcane Focus Arcane 80%
  • Arcane Meditation Arcane 80%
  • Arcane Resilience Arcane 80%
  • Arcane Subtlety Arcane 80%
Median level 60

Shaman

4inspected · 33%

Spec split

Restoration 50%Hybrid 50%

Avg points per tree

Restoration
19
Enhancement
18
Elemental
14

Most-picked talents

  • Elemental Warding Elemental 75%
  • Enhancing Totems Enhancement 75%
  • Shield Specialization Enhancement 75%
  • Ancestral Healing Restoration 50%
  • Ancestral Knowledge Enhancement 50%
  • Anticipation Enhancement 50%
Median level 60

Hunter

2inspected · 17%

Spec split

Marksmanship 50%Beast Mastery 50%

Avg points per tree

Marksmanship
15.5
Beast Mastery
11.5
Survival
1.5

Most-picked talents

  • Endurance Training Beast Mastery 100%
  • Barrage Marksmanship 50%
  • Efficiency Marksmanship 50%
  • Ferocity Beast Mastery 50%
  • Humanoid Slaying Survival 50%
  • Improved Aspect of the Hawk Beast Mastery 50%
Median level 15

Rogue

1inspected · 8%

Spec split

Assassination 100%

Avg points per tree

Assassination
31
Subtlety
12
Combat
8

Most-picked talents

  • Camouflage Subtlety 100%
  • Cold Blood Assassination 100%
  • Improved Ambush Subtlety 100%
  • Improved Backstab Combat 100%
  • Improved Expose Armor Assassination 100%
  • Improved Poisons Assassination 100%
Median level 60