Tauren builds

Among Tauren we've inspected, Druid is the most common class, with Feral Combat leading among identified builds.

711Tauren with talents
Top class
Druid
257 of 711 · 36%
Top spec
Feral Combat
168 players · 24%
Top tank spec
Prot Warrior
104 inspected
Median level
22
Most popular specs
  1. 1 Feral CombatDruid 16824%
  2. 2 EnhancementShaman 11716%
  3. 3 ProtectionWarrior 10415%
  4. 4 Beast MasteryHunter 8412%
  5. 5 BalanceDruid 466%
  6. 6 MarksmanshipHunter 345%
  7. 7 ArmsWarrior 274%
  8. 8 RestorationDruid 243%
  9. 9 FuryWarrior 243%
  10. 10 RestorationShaman 203%
  11. 11 ElementalShaman 71%
  12. 12 SurvivalHunter 20%
Class mix of the sample
Druid 36%Warrior 23%Shaman 21%Hunter 19%
Hybrids & unknowns

Builds with points split across trees. Counted per class, never folded into a spec above.

  1. ~ DruidHybrid / unknown 193%
  2. ~ HunterHybrid / unknown 162%
  3. ~ WarriorHybrid / unknown 112%
  4. ~ ShamanHybrid / unknown 81%

Talents by class

Druid

257inspected · 36%

Spec split

Feral Combat 65%Balance 18%Restoration 9%Hybrid 7%

Avg points per tree

Feral Combat
8.7
Balance
2.4
Restoration
1.8

Most-picked talents

  • Ferocity Feral Combat 57%
  • Heart of the Wild Feral Combat 46%
  • Feral Swiftness Feral Combat 44%
  • Feral Charge Feral Combat 32%
  • Sharpened Claws Feral Combat 30%
  • Feral Instinct Feral Combat 29%
Median level 22

Warrior

166inspected · 23%

Spec split

Protection 63%Arms 16%Fury 14%Hybrid 7%

Avg points per tree

Protection
8.7
Arms
2.4
Fury
2.2

Most-picked talents

  • Shield Specialization Protection 67%
  • Improved Revenge Protection 43%
  • Improved Thunder Clap Protection 43%
  • Master of Defense Protection 42%
  • Defiance Protection 33%
  • Improved Bloodrage Protection 27%
Median level 22

Shaman

152inspected · 21%

Spec split

Enhancement 77%Restoration 13%Elemental 5%Hybrid 5%

Avg points per tree

Enhancement
11.6
Restoration
2
Elemental
0.7

Most-picked talents

  • Thundering Strikes Enhancement 77%
  • Mental Dexterity Enhancement 68%
  • Improved Ghost Wolf Enhancement 63%
  • Shamanistic Focus Enhancement 55%
  • Elemental Weapons Enhancement 47%
  • Stormstrike Enhancement 34%
Median level 23

Hunter

136inspected · 19%

Spec split

Beast Mastery 62%Marksmanship 25%Survival 1%Hybrid 12%

Avg points per tree

Beast Mastery
8.2
Marksmanship
4.1
Survival
0.3

Most-picked talents

  • Deadly Aspects Beast Mastery 67%
  • Focused Fire Beast Mastery 51%
  • Endurance Training Beast Mastery 39%
  • Lethal Attacks Marksmanship 35%
  • Pathfinding Beast Mastery 31%
  • Unleashed Fury Beast Mastery 31%
Median level 21