Orc builds

Among Orcs we've inspected, Shaman is the most common class, with Enhancement leading among identified builds.

1,145Orcs with talents
Top class
Shaman
313 of 1145 · 27%
Top spec
Enhancement
266 players · 23%
Top tank spec
Prot Warrior
101 inspected
Median level
22
Most popular specs
  1. 1 EnhancementShaman 26623%
  2. 2 Beast MasteryHunter 14112%
  3. 3 AfflictionWarlock 11110%
  4. 4 ProtectionWarrior 1019%
  5. 5 FrostMage 736%
  6. 6 ArmsWarrior 646%
  7. 7 FuryWarrior 575%
  8. 8 MarksmanshipHunter 525%
  9. 9 CombatRogue 434%
  10. 10 ArcaneMage 242%
  11. 11 RestorationShaman 232%
  12. 12 FireMage 171%
Class mix of the sample
Shaman 27%Warrior 22%Hunter 21%Warlock 13%Mage 11%Rogue 7%
Hybrids & unknowns

Builds with points split across trees. Counted per class, never folded into a spec above.

  1. ~ HunterHybrid / unknown 313%
  2. ~ WarriorHybrid / unknown 262%
  3. ~ RogueHybrid / unknown 161%
  4. ~ ShamanHybrid / unknown 151%
  5. ~ MageHybrid / unknown 101%
  6. ~ WarlockHybrid / unknown 81%

Talents by class

Shaman

313inspected · 27%

Spec split

Enhancement 85%Restoration 7%Elemental 3%Hybrid 5%

Avg points per tree

Enhancement
12.2
Restoration
1.2
Elemental
0.4

Most-picked talents

  • Thundering Strikes Enhancement 82%
  • Mental Dexterity Enhancement 72%
  • Improved Ghost Wolf Enhancement 62%
  • Shamanistic Focus Enhancement 58%
  • Elemental Weapons Enhancement 51%
  • Ancestral Knowledge Enhancement 42%
Median level 22

Warrior

248inspected · 22%

Spec split

Protection 41%Arms 26%Fury 23%Hybrid 10%

Avg points per tree

Protection
5.1
Arms
4
Fury
3.2

Most-picked talents

  • Shield Specialization Protection 44%
  • Cruelty Fury 36%
  • Improved Rend Arms 35%
  • Improved Thunder Clap Protection 28%
  • Improved Revenge Protection 27%
  • Improved Overpower Arms 23%
Median level 21

Hunter

237inspected · 21%

Spec split

Beast Mastery 59%Marksmanship 22%Survival 5%Hybrid 13%

Avg points per tree

Beast Mastery
8.3
Marksmanship
4.4
Survival
1.1

Most-picked talents

  • Deadly Aspects Beast Mastery 64%
  • Focused Fire Beast Mastery 48%
  • Endurance Training Beast Mastery 40%
  • Lethal Attacks Marksmanship 36%
  • Unleashed Fury Beast Mastery 35%
  • Bestial Swiftness Beast Mastery 30%
Median level 22

Warlock

146inspected · 13%

Spec split

Affliction 76%Demonology 11%Destruction 8%Hybrid 5%

Avg points per tree

Affliction
10
Demonology
1.7
Destruction
1.1

Most-picked talents

  • Improved Corruption Affliction 82%
  • Suppression Affliction 49%
  • Malediction Affliction 38%
  • Pandemic Affliction 35%
  • Improved Bane of Agony Affliction 25%
  • Nightfall Affliction 18%
Median level 21

Mage

124inspected · 11%

Spec split

Frost 59%Arcane 19%Fire 14%Hybrid 8%

Avg points per tree

Frost
8.3
Arcane
3
Fire
1.4

Most-picked talents

  • Improved Frostbolt Frost 52%
  • Ice Lance Frost 40%
  • Elemental Precision Frost 37%
  • Ice Shards Frost 37%
  • Frostbite Frost 36%
  • Shatter Frost 19%
Median level 21

Rogue

77inspected · 7%

Spec split

Combat 56%Assassination 16%Subtlety 8%Hybrid 21%

Avg points per tree

Combat
7.9
Assassination
2.6
Subtlety
1.5

Most-picked talents

  • Improved Sinister Strike Combat 78%
  • Improved Eviscerate Combat 65%
  • Precision Combat 49%
  • Deflection Combat 31%
  • Endurance Combat 30%
  • Malice Assassination 27%
Median level 21