Gnome builds

Among Gnomes we've inspected, Mage is the most common class, with Affliction leading among identified builds.

464Gnomes with talents
Top class
Mage
129 of 464 · 28%
Top spec
Affliction
88 players · 19%
Top tank spec
Prot Warrior
23 inspected
Median level
20
Most popular specs
  1. 1 AfflictionWarlock 8819%
  2. 2 FrostMage 8619%
  3. 3 DisciplinePriest 4911%
  4. 4 CombatRogue 429%
  5. 5 FireMage 235%
  6. 6 ProtectionWarrior 235%
  7. 7 HolyPriest 215%
  8. 8 ShadowPriest 184%
  9. 9 ArcaneMage 174%
  10. 10 DemonologyWarlock 174%
  11. 11 SubtletyRogue 92%
  12. 12 FuryWarrior 82%
Class mix of the sample
Mage 28%Priest 25%Warlock 25%Rogue 13%Warrior 9%
Hybrids & unknowns

Builds with points split across trees. Counted per class, never folded into a spec above.

  1. ~ PriestHybrid / unknown 286%
  2. ~ WarlockHybrid / unknown 61%
  3. ~ RogueHybrid / unknown 61%
  4. ~ WarriorHybrid / unknown 61%
  5. ~ MageHybrid / unknown 31%

Talents by class

Mage

129inspected · 28%

Spec split

Frost 67%Fire 18%Arcane 13%Hybrid 2%

Avg points per tree

Frost
8
Fire
2.1
Arcane
1.9

Most-picked talents

  • Improved Frostbolt Frost 53%
  • Elemental Precision Frost 40%
  • Frostbite Frost 38%
  • Ice Shards Frost 36%
  • Ice Lance Frost 36%
  • Permafrost Frost 20%
Median level 20

Priest

116inspected · 25%

Spec split

Discipline 42%Holy 18%Shadow 16%Hybrid 24%

Avg points per tree

Discipline
7
Holy
2.8
Shadow
2.3

Most-picked talents

  • Wand Specialization Discipline 79%
  • Twin Disciplines Discipline 49%
  • Improved Power Word: Shield Discipline 43%
  • Spirit Tap Shadow 36%
  • Improved Renew Holy 26%
  • Inner Focus Discipline 23%
Median level 21

Warlock

115inspected · 25%

Spec split

Affliction 77%Demonology 15%Destruction 3%Hybrid 5%

Avg points per tree

Affliction
9.4
Demonology
2.4
Destruction
0.6

Most-picked talents

  • Improved Corruption Affliction 81%
  • Suppression Affliction 52%
  • Malediction Affliction 31%
  • Pandemic Affliction 28%
  • Improved Drains Affliction 23%
  • Improved Bane of Agony Affliction 22%
Median level 21

Rogue

62inspected · 13%

Spec split

Combat 68%Subtlety 15%Assassination 8%Hybrid 10%

Avg points per tree

Combat
8.4
Subtlety
3.1
Assassination
1.1

Most-picked talents

  • Improved Sinister Strike Combat 77%
  • Improved Eviscerate Combat 60%
  • Precision Combat 56%
  • Deflection Combat 45%
  • Riposte Combat 31%
  • Endurance Combat 27%
Median level 21

Warrior

42inspected · 9%

Spec split

Protection 55%Fury 19%Arms 12%Hybrid 14%

Avg points per tree

Protection
6.3
Fury
3.3
Arms
2.6

Most-picked talents

  • Shield Specialization Protection 60%
  • Cruelty Fury 36%
  • Improved Thunder Clap Protection 33%
  • Improved Revenge Protection 29%
  • Improved Bloodrage Protection 24%
  • Improved Rend Arms 24%
Median level 20