Human builds

Among Humans we've inspected, Paladin is the most common class, with Retribution leading among identified builds.

1,383Humans with talents
Top class
Paladin
489 of 1383 · 35%
Top spec
Retribution
198 players · 14%
Top tank spec
Prot Paladin
170 inspected · ahead of 83 Warrior
Median level
21
Most popular specs
  1. 1 RetributionPaladin 19814%
  2. 2 ProtectionPaladin 17012%
  3. 3 AfflictionWarlock 1279%
  4. 4 Beast MasteryHunter 1058%
  5. 5 ProtectionWarrior 836%
  6. 6 HolyPaladin 745%
  7. 7 CombatRogue 635%
  8. 8 FrostMage 604%
  9. 9 DisciplinePriest 504%
  10. 10 FuryWarrior 483%
  11. 11 MarksmanshipHunter 473%
  12. 12 ArmsWarrior 383%
Class mix of the sample
Paladin 35%Hunter 14%Warrior 13%Warlock 12%Priest 10%Rogue 8%Mage 7%
Hybrids & unknowns

Builds with points split across trees. Counted per class, never folded into a spec above.

  1. ~ PaladinHybrid / unknown 473%
  2. ~ HunterHybrid / unknown 373%
  3. ~ PriestHybrid / unknown 363%
  4. ~ RogueHybrid / unknown 222%
  5. ~ WarriorHybrid / unknown 151%
  6. ~ WarlockHybrid / unknown 101%
  7. ~ MageHybrid / unknown 60%

Talents by class

Paladin

489inspected · 35%

Spec split

Retribution 40%Protection 35%Holy 15%Hybrid 10%

Avg points per tree

Retribution
5.5
Protection
5.2
Holy
2.2

Most-picked talents

  • Redoubt Protection 40%
  • Benediction Retribution 37%
  • Conviction Retribution 30%
  • Anticipation Protection 27%
  • Precision Protection 27%
  • Improved Judgement Retribution 26%
Median level 21

Hunter

197inspected · 14%

Spec split

Beast Mastery 53%Marksmanship 24%Survival 4%Hybrid 19%

Avg points per tree

Beast Mastery
7.7
Marksmanship
4.6
Survival
0.6

Most-picked talents

  • Deadly Aspects Beast Mastery 65%
  • Focused Fire Beast Mastery 47%
  • Lethal Attacks Marksmanship 39%
  • Endurance Training Beast Mastery 34%
  • Pathfinding Beast Mastery 29%
  • Unleashed Fury Beast Mastery 29%
Median level 22

Warrior

184inspected · 13%

Spec split

Protection 45%Fury 26%Arms 21%Hybrid 8%

Avg points per tree

Protection
5.6
Fury
3.5
Arms
2.7

Most-picked talents

  • Shield Specialization Protection 49%
  • Cruelty Fury 37%
  • Improved Thunder Clap Protection 30%
  • Improved Rend Arms 29%
  • Improved Revenge Protection 26%
  • Master of Defense Protection 24%
Median level 21

Warlock

165inspected · 12%

Spec split

Affliction 77%Demonology 10%Destruction 7%Hybrid 6%

Avg points per tree

Affliction
8.1
Demonology
1.2
Destruction
1

Most-picked talents

  • Improved Corruption Affliction 81%
  • Suppression Affliction 42%
  • Malediction Affliction 26%
  • Pandemic Affliction 24%
  • Improved Bane of Agony Affliction 19%
  • Improved Drains Affliction 15%
Median level 20

Priest

133inspected · 10%

Spec split

Discipline 38%Holy 25%Shadow 11%Hybrid 27%

Avg points per tree

Discipline
6.2
Holy
3.3
Shadow
2.3

Most-picked talents

  • Wand Specialization Discipline 71%
  • Twin Disciplines Discipline 41%
  • Improved Power Word: Shield Discipline 33%
  • Spirit Tap Shadow 32%
  • Improved Renew Holy 29%
  • Meditation Discipline 22%
Median level 20

Rogue

113inspected · 8%

Spec split

Combat 56%Subtlety 15%Assassination 10%Hybrid 19%

Avg points per tree

Combat
8.3
Subtlety
2.3
Assassination
1.9

Most-picked talents

  • Improved Sinister Strike Combat 81%
  • Improved Eviscerate Combat 56%
  • Precision Combat 55%
  • Deflection Combat 39%
  • Endurance Combat 27%
  • Lightning Reflexes Combat 26%
Median level 20

Mage

102inspected · 7%

Spec split

Frost 59%Arcane 23%Fire 13%Hybrid 6%

Avg points per tree

Frost
7.3
Arcane
2.9
Fire
1.4

Most-picked talents

  • Improved Frostbolt Frost 48%
  • Elemental Precision Frost 42%
  • Ice Lance Frost 34%
  • Ice Shards Frost 31%
  • Frostbite Frost 30%
  • Arcane Concentration Arcane 17%
Median level 20