Undead builds

Among Undead we've inspected, Paladin is the most common class, with Retribution leading among identified builds.

1,416Undead with talents
Top class
Paladin
576 of 1416 · 41%
Top spec
Retribution
294 players · 21%
Top tank spec
Prot Paladin
178 inspected · ahead of 30 Warrior
Median level
22
Most popular specs
  1. 1 RetributionPaladin 29421%
  2. 2 AfflictionWarlock 18913%
  3. 3 ProtectionPaladin 17813%
  4. 4 DisciplinePriest 1047%
  5. 5 CombatRogue 906%
  6. 6 FrostMage 866%
  7. 7 HolyPaladin 614%
  8. 8 ShadowPriest 544%
  9. 9 HolyPriest 393%
  10. 10 ProtectionWarrior 302%
  11. 11 SubtletyRogue 272%
  12. 12 AssassinationRogue 272%
Class mix of the sample
Paladin 41%Priest 18%Warlock 16%Rogue 12%Mage 9%Warrior 4%
Hybrids & unknowns

Builds with points split across trees. Counted per class, never folded into a spec above.

  1. ~ PriestHybrid / unknown 534%
  2. ~ PaladinHybrid / unknown 433%
  3. ~ RogueHybrid / unknown 262%
  4. ~ WarlockHybrid / unknown 111%
  5. ~ MageHybrid / unknown 91%
  6. ~ WarriorHybrid / unknown 81%

Talents by class

Paladin

576inspected · 41%

Spec split

Retribution 51%Protection 31%Holy 11%Hybrid 7%

Avg points per tree

Retribution
7.7
Protection
5
Holy
1.6

Most-picked talents

  • Benediction Retribution 49%
  • Conviction Retribution 43%
  • Improved Judgement Retribution 39%
  • Redoubt Protection 36%
  • Seal of Command Retribution 35%
  • Pursuit of Justice Retribution 27%
Median level 23

Priest

250inspected · 18%

Spec split

Discipline 42%Shadow 22%Holy 16%Hybrid 21%

Avg points per tree

Discipline
7.6
Shadow
3.8
Holy
2.8

Most-picked talents

  • Wand Specialization Discipline 76%
  • Twin Disciplines Discipline 44%
  • Improved Power Word: Shield Discipline 41%
  • Spirit Tap Shadow 36%
  • Meditation Discipline 32%
  • Inner Focus Discipline 26%
Median level 22

Warlock

228inspected · 16%

Spec split

Affliction 83%Demonology 11%Destruction 1%Hybrid 5%

Avg points per tree

Affliction
10.7
Demonology
1.5
Destruction
0.3

Most-picked talents

  • Improved Corruption Affliction 85%
  • Suppression Affliction 53%
  • Malediction Affliction 45%
  • Pandemic Affliction 32%
  • Improved Bane of Agony Affliction 29%
  • Improved Drains Affliction 22%
Median level 21

Rogue

170inspected · 12%

Spec split

Combat 53%Assassination 16%Subtlety 16%Hybrid 15%

Avg points per tree

Combat
8.5
Assassination
3.1
Subtlety
2.9

Most-picked talents

  • Improved Sinister Strike Combat 72%
  • Improved Eviscerate Combat 58%
  • Precision Combat 54%
  • Deflection Combat 41%
  • Malice Assassination 30%
  • Riposte Combat 29%
Median level 22

Mage

130inspected · 9%

Spec split

Frost 66%Arcane 15%Fire 12%Hybrid 7%

Avg points per tree

Frost
9.3
Arcane
2.5
Fire
1.5

Most-picked talents

  • Improved Frostbolt Frost 55%
  • Elemental Precision Frost 48%
  • Ice Shards Frost 45%
  • Ice Lance Frost 44%
  • Frostbite Frost 43%
  • Shatter Frost 20%
Median level 22

Warrior

62inspected · 4%

Spec split

Protection 48%Fury 19%Arms 19%Hybrid 13%

Avg points per tree

Protection
7.3
Fury
3.2
Arms
3.1

Most-picked talents

  • Shield Specialization Protection 56%
  • Master of Defense Protection 35%
  • Improved Revenge Protection 31%
  • Improved Thunder Clap Protection 31%
  • Cruelty Fury 29%
  • Improved Rend Arms 27%
Median level 21