Gnome builds

Among Gnomes we've inspected, Mage is the most common class, with Frost leading among identified builds.

221Gnomes with talents
Top class
Mage
130 of 221 · 59%
Top spec
Frost
81 players · 37%
Top tank spec
None classified
No Protection build observed
Median level
52
Most popular specs
  1. 1 FrostMage 8137%
  2. 2 FireMage 3817%
  3. 3 CombatRogue 167%
  4. 4 AfflictionWarlock 115%
  5. 5 FuryWarrior 105%
  6. 6 ArmsWarrior 73%
  7. 7 DemonologyWarlock 63%
  8. 8 ArcaneMage 52%
  9. 9 AssassinationRogue 52%
  10. 10 DestructionWarlock 42%
  11. 11 SubtletyRogue 10%
Class mix of the sample
Mage 59%Warlock 21%Rogue 11%Warrior 9%
Hybrids & unknowns

Builds with points split across trees. Counted per class, never folded into a spec above.

  1. ~ WarlockHybrid / unknown 2511%
  2. ~ MageHybrid / unknown 63%
  3. ~ RogueHybrid / unknown 31%
  4. ~ WarriorHybrid / unknown 31%

Talents by class

Mage

130inspected · 59%

Spec split

Frost 62%Fire 29%Arcane 4%Hybrid 5%

Avg points per tree

Frost
17.6
Fire
9.8
Arcane
9.4

Most-picked talents

  • Elemental Precision Frost 82%
  • Arcane Subtlety Arcane 64%
  • Arcane Focus Arcane 59%
  • Arcane Concentration Arcane 56%
  • Improved Frostbolt Frost 52%
  • Ice Shards Frost 51%
Median level 60

Warlock

46inspected · 21%

Spec split

Affliction 24%Demonology 13%Destruction 9%Hybrid 54%

Avg points per tree

Affliction
11.2
Demonology
9.3
Destruction
8.7

Most-picked talents

  • Improved Corruption Affliction 76%
  • Improved Life Tap Affliction 61%
  • Demonic Embrace Demonology 54%
  • Improved Shadow Bolt Destruction 54%
  • Suppression Affliction 52%
  • Improved Healthstone Demonology 50%
Median level 40

Rogue

25inspected · 11%

Spec split

Combat 64%Assassination 20%Subtlety 4%Hybrid 12%

Avg points per tree

Combat
17.4
Assassination
9.3
Subtlety
2.6

Most-picked talents

  • Improved Sinister Strike Combat 72%
  • Malice Assassination 68%
  • Precision Combat 68%
  • Improved Gouge Combat 56%
  • Lethality Assassination 48%
  • Adrenaline Rush Combat 44%
Median level 34

Warrior

20inspected · 9%

Spec split

Fury 50%Arms 35%Hybrid 15%

Avg points per tree

Fury
16.7
Arms
16.6
Protection
0.8

Most-picked talents

  • Improved Rend Arms 90%
  • Cruelty Fury 80%
  • Deep Wounds Arms 70%
  • Tactical Mastery Arms 65%
  • Deflection Arms 55%
  • Impale Arms 55%
Median level 46